2011 News Articles
Academic departments honor top students at hooding ceremony

Academic departments honor top students at hooding ceremony
May 27, 2011

Phil Brozynski
(630) 829-6094
pbrozynski@ben.edu

Lisle, Illinois ~ One hundred eighty graduates were honorHooding and Honors Gaddis MAY2011ed for their outstanding academic achievements at the Honors Convocation and Hooding Ceremony May 6 at Benedictine University.

Stefan Turcic II, son of Stefan Turcic of Lisle, was named the recipient of the Procopian Award, the highest honor that Benedictine University can bestow upon a graduating senior.

The Procopian Award is given for consistently outstanding curricular and extracurricular activities while at Benedictine University. The award signifies that scholarship (a minimum 3.5 cumulative grade point average) and service are exemplified by the student. The selection is made by the University Honors Committee from a pool nominated by faculty.

The Honors Committee also named the recipients of the Awards in Academic Honors, which are conferred upon students who have distinguished themselves by positive achievement in their field of study. These students have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better and have either completed research of consequence or have been published in their field.

The 2011 recipients of the Awards in Academic Honors include: Anne Gromer, daughter of Gordon and Hope Gromer of South Elgin, College of Business; Caroline Ebeling, daughter of Thomas and Susan Ebeling of Naperville, College of Education and Health Services; Sandy Kim, daughter of Song and Jung Kim of Bartlett, College of Liberal Arts; and Jonathan Wesley Pollock, son of Patricia Pollock of Hanover Park, College of Science.

Earl Gerald Carlos, son of Edwin and Geraldine Carlos of Ewa Beach, Hawaii, was named the recipient of the Thomas J. Dyba Leadership Award, which is awarded to a student for outstanding ability to initiate and organize worthwhile activities, to encourage and direct the cooperative efforts of others, and to command respect as a campus leader. This award also requires a minimum 3.5 grade point average.

Lori Puchalski, daughter of Robert Puchalski of Orland Park, was named the recipient of the Benedictine Service Award, which is awarded for outstanding service to the University in general and to fellow students in particular; and Ewelina Stachulak, daughter of Alojzy and Maria Stachulak of Chicago, was named the recipient of the Community Service Award, which is awarded for outstanding service in religious, educational, social or political activities.

Beth De Kruyff of Lisle was named the recipient of the Bishop Daniel Kucera, O.S.B. Award, which recognizes non-traditional students who have an exemplary academic record as well as a record of contributions to the University community.

The American Legion Award, which honors the qualities of courage, honor, leadership, patriotism, scholarship and service, was presented to Beth De Kruyff of Lisle; and Stefan Turcic II, son of Stefan Turcic of Lisle; while Adnan Mujagic, son of Sabahudin and Elma Mujagic of Naperville, was named the recipient of the Student Laureate Award by the Lincoln Academy of Illinois.

Named recipients of the Flo Grebner Instructional Assistant/Tutor Recognition Award were Thymur Chaudhry, son of Iffat Chaudry of Westmont; and Pinal Shah, daughter of Dipak and Trupti Shah of Glendale Heights.

Kappa Delta Pi is a national honor society that recognizes students who are in the top 20 percent of their class and have a minimum 3.0 GPA in professional education courses. Members of Kappa Delta Pi at Benedictine University are: Mary Adams, daughter of Jerry and Catherine Adams of Downers Grove; Maha Ahmad, daughter of Umad Ahmad and Shaghafta Jabeen of Naperville; and Jennifer Albert, daughter of Craig and Joanne Albert of Naperville.

Also, Katherine Braun, daughter of George and Judith Braun of Naperville; Jacob Chaney, son of Jeffery and Linda Chaney of Saint Charles; Erica Chavez, daughter of Maggie Saenz of Elgin; Elizabeth Hyerdall, daughter of Mark and Alexis Hyerdall of Bolingbrook; Nour Ibrahim, son of Ahmad Ibrahim and Sohad El-Horeicn of Orland Park.

Also, Elizabeth Jensen, daughter of Robert and Francesca Jensen of Lombard; Robin Lasker, daughter of Gary and Ann Lasker of Schaumberg; Althea Maharaj, daughter of Rohan and Tara Maharaj of Aurora; Juvaria Mohiuddin, daughter of Ahmed and Sheereen Syed of Glen Ellyn; and Christina Orengo, daughter of Howard Orengo of Oak Lawn and Rocchina Orengo of Crestwood.

Also, Lisa Orsini of Barlett; Margaret Papoccia, daughter of Michael and Mary Papoccia of Sterling; and Kyle Rathbun, son of James and Kelly Rathbun of Palos Heights.

Kappa Gamma Pi is the National Catholic Graduate Honor Society. Members are graduates who have demonstrated academic excellence and outstanding leadership during their college years. Members of Kappa Gamma Pi at Benedictine University are: Lindsey Albanese, daughter of Lee and Michele Albanese of Naperville; Jennifer Albert, daughter of Craig and Joanne Albert of Naperville, and Srinivas Anne, son of Babu and Padma Anne of Downers Grove.

Also, Colin Armbruster of Lisle; Lourdes Battaglia of Bolingbrook; Katherine Mary Braun, daughter of George and Judith Braun of Naperville, Victoria Cegielski of Bolingbrook; Katherine D. Cihak, daughter of Peter Cihak and Deborah Hockman of Geneva; Andrea Coutu, daughter of Louis and Andrea Coutu of Carol Stream; Luke Cox of Lombard; Christopher DeVuono of Naperville; and Jared D. Gustafson, son of Rick and Janet Gustafson of Lisle.

Also, Lacie Leigh Hadlock, daughter of Richard and Debra Hadlock of Lemont; Jason Hardy of Des Plaines;  Jessica Lynn Hanna of Lansing; Brittany L. Hoornaert, daughter of Gary and Patricia Hoornaert of Mokena; Yaser Hosain, son of Mohammad and Farzana Hosain of Lisle; Donna K. James of Bellwood; Preeti Kalra, daughter of Jay and Meena Kalra of Naperville; and David Kamber, son of Nouel and Sonia Kambler of Des Plaines.

Also, Patricia "Hope" Keber of Plainfield; Robin Lasker, daughter of Gary and Ann Lasker of Schaumburg; Kelly M. Litterst of Joliet; Jamie Matthew, daughter of George and Annamma Matthew; Beryl Denice Mosley of Bellwood; Foluke Omosule of South Holland; Valerie R. O'Neal of Elgin; Christina Orengo, daughter of Howard Orengo of Oak Lawn and Rocchina Orengo of Crestwood; and Ankit Parikh, son of Rajeshkumar and Surekhaben Parkih of Woodridge.

Also, Lori Piascik, daughter of Joe Piascik of Holly and Sharon Piascik of Waterfront, Michigan; Jonathan Wesley Pollock, son of Patricia Pollock of Hanover Park; Anna M. Reilly-Finch of Aurora; Sandra L. Shouse of Elmwood Park; Michael Shumaker, son of Thomas Shumaker of Wheaton and Annette Capuani of Glen Ellyn; and Rachael Skinner, daughter of David and Leeann Skinner of Naperville.

Also, Georgina F. Smith of Riverdale; Brian Sommerfeld, son of Allen Sommerfeld of Arlington Heights; Ewelina Stachulak, daughter of Alojzy and Maria Stachulak of Chicago; Kristina Strackaite of Bolingbrook; Julia Ann Taglia of Saint Charles; Stefan Turcic II, son of Stefan Turcic of Lisle; and Robyn-Leigh Lawrence Zaras of Elmhurst.

Recipients of the St. Catherine Medal awarded by Kappa Gamma Pi National Catholic College Graduate Honor Society were Alexander Fridge, son of David and Venus Fridge of Chicago; and Kristin Sulaiman, daughter of Anwiya and Tammy Sulaiman of Des Plaines.

Kappa Mu Epsilon is a national honor society that recognizes students who are in the top 35 percent of their class and have attained an average of "B" or better in all Mathematics classes. Members of Kappa Mu Epsilon are: Rikki D'Angelo of Hoffman Estates; Victoria Blumen, daughter of Daniel Blumen and Jane Quamme of Naperville; Katherin Deborah Cihak, daughter of Peter Cihak and Deborah Hockman of Geneva; Jared D. Gustafson, son of Rick and Janet Gustafson of Lisle; Sandra Tovalin-Schmidt of Bolingbrook; and Michael Aaron Whitley, son of Bobby Whitley of Elgin and Sabina Spatz of Bartlett.

Phi Lambda Upsilon is a national honor society that recognizes outstanding Chemistry or Biochemistry graduates who have a minimum 3.5 GPA. Recognized as a member of Phi Lambda Upsilon was Daniel Furnari, son of Filomena Maietta of Westmont.

Andrea Coutu, daughter of Louis and Andrea Coutu of Carol Stream; Jason Escamilla, son of Rogelio Escamilla of San Juan, Texas; Sandy H. Kim, daughter of Song and Jung Kim of Bartlett; and Adnan Mujagic, son of Sabahudin and Elma Mujagic of Naperville were welcomed into Phi Sigma Alpha, a national honor society that recognizes students who have attained an average grade of "B" or higher in Political Science.

Phi Sigma Tau is a national honor society for students majoring in Philosophy who rank in the upper 35 percent of their class and have a grade point average of 3.0. Named to Phi Sigma Tau were: Jason Lee Escamilla, son of Rogelio Escamilla of San Juan, Texas; Michael Shumaker, son of Thomas Shumaker of Wheaton and Annette Capuani of Glen Ellyn; and Tonia Rucker of Warrenville.

Pi Gamma Mu is a national honor society that recognizes students who have attained a "B" average in the social sciences. Members are: Srinivas Anne, son of Babu and Padma Anne of Downers Grove; Adam Baldocchi, son of Peter and Val Baldocchi of Glen Ellyn; and Julie Fossel, daughter of Ronald and Mary Ann Fossel of Woodridge.

Also, Judith Ann Gavlin of Naperville; Michael Guerreiro of Montfermeil, France; Lisa Karen Hodges, daughter of John and Diane Hodges of South Holland; Carmen Guadalupe Jaramillo, daughter of Enrique and Victoria Jaramillo of Downers Grove; and Kelly Nicole Katzmayr, daughter of Robin Katzmayr of Naperville.

Also, Sandy H. Kim, daughter of Song and Jung Kim of Bartlett; Elizabeth Mary Lassandrello of Naperville; Sarah Martini, daughter of Seif and Sawsan Martini of Burr Ridge; Melissa Quinn Meyer, daughter of Patricia Meyer of Schaumberg; and Neeti Saxena, daughter of Narsingh and Nishi Saxena of Palatine.

Welcomed into Psi Chi, a national honor society that recognizes outstanding Psychology majors who are in the top 35 percent of their class and have earned an average of "B" or better in Psychology classes were: Adam Baldocchi, son of Peter and Val Baldocchi of Glen Ellyn; Bryan Bathauer, son of Gerald Bathauer and Mary Campanile of Crest Hill; Erin K. Emerson of Addison; and Patrice Gonzalez, daughter of Gary and Gina Gonzalez of Woodridge.

Also, Patricia "Hope" Keber of Plainfield; Jennifer Kovachevich of Joliet; Christy Meyer of Naperville; Melissa Quinn Meyer, daughter of Patricia Meyer of Schaumberg; Neeti Saxena, daughter of Narsingh and Nishi Saxena of Palatine; Krisanna Sharon of Carol Stream; and Kara Zuro, daughter of David and Jean Zuro of Crestwood.

Sigma Beta Delta National Honor Society in Business, Management and Administration recognizes students who have achieved a cumulative grade point average in the top 20 percent of their graduating class. Inducted into Sigma Beta Delta were: Lindsey Albanese, daughter of Lee and Michele Albanese of Naperville; Srinivas Anne, son of Babu and Padma Anne of Downers Grove; and Lidia Arias, daughter of Genevieve Throw of Bridgeview.

Also, Eric Burmeister of Glendale Heights; Andrew Carl of Winfield; Kay Caviness of Leland; Victoria Cegielski of Bolingbrook; Jennifer Daly of Bartlett; Lisa Daniel of Cantrall; Delane Downing of Aurora; Ronald Eilken Jr. of Barrington; Anne Gromer, daughter of Gordon and Hope Gromer of South Elgin; Taylor Guerrero, daughter of Mike and Cindy Torrence of Lombard; Jason Hardy of Des Plaines; Hafsa Hasan of Glen Ellyn; and Valerie Janke of Lisle.

Also, Jill Juban of Lockport; Renata Kaczor of Lisle; Benjamin Kadolph of Aurora; Valerie O'Neal of Elgin; Eric Ritter, son of Steve and Kelly Ritter of Griffith, Indiana; Dylan Roff, son of Joel and Brenda Roff of Braidwood; George Schick of Palos Hills; Lisa Smith of Girard; Matthew Star of Plainfield; and Richard Stumbaugh of Elgin.

Also, Julie Taglia of Saint Charles; Nickolas Tynczuk, son of Edmund Tynczuk of South Elgin and Rhonda Barranco of West Chicago; Laura Vera of Mokena; Andrew Weed of Aurora; Justin Wigg, son of Daniel and Susan Wigg of Bloomingdale; and Robyn-Leigh Zaraz of Elmhurst.

Sigma Pi Sigma National Physics Honor Society recognizes students who have attained at least a "B" average in Physics. Named to Sigma Pi Sigma was Michael O. Fralaide, son of Romulo and Avelina Fralaide of Lombard.

Theta Alpha Kappa is a national honor society for students majoring in Theology and Religious Studies who rank in the upper 35 percent of their class and have a grade point average of 3.0. Named to Theta Alpha Kappa was Earl Gerald Carlos, son of Edwin and Geraldine Carlos of Ewa Beach, Hawaii.

Beta Beta Beta (Tri Beta) Biological Honor Society is a national honor society for students majoring in Biology who have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher. Tri Beta members are: Ghadeer Abdelrahman of Palos Hills; Omar Aiyash, son of Ziad and Muzain Aiyash of Lemont; Kristine Baldwin, daughter of Richard and Margaret Baldwin of Schaumberg; and Justin Carroll, son of James and Colleen Carroll of Naperville.

Also, Samantha Garvanovic of Bensenville; Angela Grano, daughter of Angelo and Judy Grano of Saint Charles; Lacie Hadlock, daughter of Richard and Debra Hedlock of Lemont; Eric Hanegraaf, son of Philip and Suelyn Hanegraaf of Aurora; and Preeti Kalra, daughter of Jay and Meena Kalra of Naperville.

Also, Rubiya Khan, daughter of Ahfazur and Yasmin Khan of Crown Point, Indiana; Sonia Khan, daughter of M and Gule Khan of Willowbrook; Brett Linden, son of Tim and Kathy Linden of Yorkville; Syed Majeed, son of Syed Rasheed and Surayya Tabassum of Addison; and Sarah Malik, daughter of Tariq and Mehpooza Malik of Batavia.

Also, Ryan Mathew, son of Abraham and Annamma Mathew of Skokie; Mohammad Memon, son of Abdul and Sameena Memon of Hoffman Estates; Michael Francis Montani, son of Michael and Janet Montani of Downers Grove; and Rekha R. Nair, daughter of Reghunathen and Kala Nair of Glendale Heights.

Also, Preyanshu Parekh, son of Mukesh and Alpa Parekh of Carol Stream; Madhish Patel of Kampala, Uganda; Rosario Ragusa, son of Joseph and Caterina Ragusa of Addison; Ammara Ragusa, daughter of Mohammad and Tajwar Raziuddin of Schaumberg; Hammad Sattar, son of Salim and Jamila Sattar of Glen Ellyn; and Idene Serushan, son of Idene and Laya Serushan of Oak Brook.

Also, Pinal Shah, daughter of Dipak and Trupti Shah of Glendale Heights; Edyta Slodyczka of Palos Heights; Danielle Spada, daughter of Richard and Linda Spada of Lombard;  Rouzan Srour, daughter of Husein and Muna Rouzan of Bridgeview; Dahlia Sultan, daughter of Mohammad Sultan and Hend Samaha of Kalamazoo, Michigan; and Nhi Tran, daughter of Ann Tran of Plainfield.

Also, Stefan Turcic II, son of Stefan Turcic of Lisle; Jessica Vasquez of Bluffton, Indiana; Meagan Walsh of Oswego; Michael White, son of Kathleen White of Wauconda; Ada Xhuba, daughter of Kostandin and Eglantina Xhubda of Addison; and Rida Zahir, daughter of Mohammad and Rubina Zahir of Naperville.

The Benedictine Scholars Program is designed for a select number of gifted students who develop their skills and leaders and thinkers. Students must maintain 3.2 GPA throughout their four years at Benedictine. Graduates of the Scholars Program are: Earl Gerald Carols, son of Edwin and Geraldine Carlos of Ewa Beach, Hawaii; and Andrea Coutu, daughter of Louis and Andrea Coutu of Carol Stream.

Also, Jason Escamilla, son of Rogelio Escamilla of San Juan, Texas; Mariyam Haque, daughter of Mohammad Haque and Birjees Saeeda of Glendale Heights; Preeti Kalra, daughter of Jay and Meena Kalra of Naperville; Robert Kasper, son of Robert and Catherine Kasper of Frankfort; and Andre Molina of Naperville; Ivana Sreckov, daughter of Lazar and Nevenka Sreckov of Darien.

Also, Ewelina Stachulak, daughter of Alojzy and Maria Stachulak of Chicago; James Thompson, son of James and Cherryl Thompson of Bolingbrook; Stefan Turcic II, son of Stefan Turcic of Lisle; Philip Watkins, son of Patrick and Megan Watkins of Hanover Park; Ada Xhuba, daughter of Kostandin and Eglantina Xhuba of Addison; and Yifei Zhang, daughter of Beofeng Wang of Naperville.

The Wingspread Fellows program at Benedictine offers students who are superior in intellectual, creative and leadership abilities to enrich their experiences by attending professional conferences at the Wingspread estate in Racine, Wis. Wingspread graduates are: Earl Gerald Carlos, son of Edwin and Geraldine Carlos of Ewa Beach, Hawaii; Brittany Hoornaert, daughter of Gary and Patricia Hoornaert of Mokena; Andre Molina of Naperville; and Adnan Mujagic, son of Sabahudin and Elma Mujagic of Naperville.

Benedictine University's various academic programs also recognize graduating seniors for their outstanding achievements. Individual program award winners included:

Overall Outstanding Senior in Business – Anne Gromer, daughter of Gordon and Hope Gromer of South Elgin; and Dylan Roff, son of Joel and Brenda Roff of Braidwood.

Outstanding Senior in Business and Economics – Lindsey Albanese, daughter of Lee and Michele Albanese of Naperville.

Outstanding Seniors in Accounting – Sheila MacDonald of Woodridge

Outstanding Senior in Finance – Srinivas Anne, son of Babu and Padma Anne of Downers Grove.

Outstanding Senior in Management and Organizational Behavior – Robert Maurer, son of Robert and Victoria Maurer of Downers Grove.

Outstanding Senior in Marketing – Brittney Carnell, daughter of Glenn and Melissa Carnell of Elburn.

Rev. Cyprian G. Tomecko Chemistry Achievement Award – Jonathan W. Pollock, son of Patricia Pollock of Hanover Park.

Iota Sigma Pi National Honor Society for Women in Chemistry – Tahreem Iqbal, daughter of Zafar and Abida Iqbal of Bolingbrook; and Jamie Nizzia, daughter of James and Carolyn Nizzia of Marquette Heights.

Electronic Media Excellence Award – Vanessa Mensie, daughter of William Mensie of Round Lake and Lisa Lille of Palatine.

Design Excellent Award – Samantha Hathaway, daughter of Timothy and Kathleen Hathaway of Genoa.

Print Media Excellence Award – Terrance Licht, son of Terrance and Jean Licht of Cadott, Wisconsin; and Nicholas Veach, son of Brad and Teresa Veach of Sherman.

Writing and Publishing Excellence Award – Heather Lydon, daughter of Paul Lydon of Carol Stream.

Web Design Excellence Award – Travis Harmony, son of Michael and Tina Harmony of Sherman.

Research Excellence Award – Brittani Martin, daughter of Eric Martin of Corpus Christi, Texas and Lesa Namchick of Braceville, Texas.

Outstanding Senior Nutritionists – Virginia Hobbs-Moore of Naperville; and Lori Piaskcik, daughter of Joe Piascik of Holly and Sharon Piascik of Waterfront, Mich.

Clinical Nutrition Award – Anna Reilly-Finch of Aurora.

Senior Nutrition Recognition Awards – Brian Sommerfeld, son of Allen Sommerfeld of Arlington Heights.

Joel Stetzen Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Political Science – Adnan Mujagic, son of Sabahudin and Elma Mujagic of Naperville.

Student Excellence Senior Award in Theology – Earl Gerald Carlos, son of Edwin and Geraldine Carlos of Ewa Beach, Hawaii.                                       

                                                                                                                           ###

Benedictine University is an independent Roman Catholic institution located in Lisle, Illinois just 25 miles west of Chicago. Founded in 1887, Benedictine provides 53 undergraduate majors, 13 graduate and four doctorate programs. Benedictine University is ranked as a Top School in the Midwest (11th in Illinois) for Master's Universities, 12th in the Midwest (and sixth in Illinois) for Racial Diversity, and eighth in Illinois for Freshmen Retention for 2011 by U.S. News & World Report.