Preston Aldrich - Network and Systems Biology; DNA Linguistics; Plant Molecular Ecology; Scientometrics and Philosophy of Science, Wittgenstein

Tim Comar - Hyperbolic manifolds, Kleinian groups, topology, and the teaching and learning of undergraduate mathematics

Anthony DeLegge - Math biology, including ecological problems with financial analogs and epidemiology

James Fackenthal - Cancer biology, regulation of tumor suppressor gene expression, regulation of alternate mRNA splicing

Leigh Anne Harden - physiological ecology, herpetology, wildlife conservation and outreach.

Cheryl Heinz - Plant-insect interactions, behavioral and chemical ecology, butterflies and other insects

Manu Kaur - Functional analysis, operator theory and cyptology; use of technology in mathematics education

Casey Larsen - Catalysis, organic synthesis, organometallic chemistry, applications, green chemistry, chemical education

Brooks Maki - Organic chemistry, synthetic chemistry, catalysis, nucleophilic fluorination, medicinal chemistry

Tim Marin - Radiation chemistry, spectroscopy, photophysics, electron-transfer processes, chemical and physical properties of water

Cheryl Mascarenhas - Making molecules through organic transformations that incorporate the use of environmentally-benign organic catalysts

Robert McCarthy - Evolution and development of the brain, skull, and vocal organs in primates and hominins; skeletal morphology; Australopithecus life history.

Jeremy Nadolski - Mixture Modeling, Functional Data Analysis, and Computational Statistics

Philip Novack-Gottshall - paleobiology; functional ecology; body size evolution; morphometrics; marine invertebrates.

Tiara Perez Morales -Bacterial quorum sensing, protein-peptide interactions, bacterial genetics .

Niina Ronkainen - The development of electrochemical biosensors for clinical, industrial and environmental applications. Studying the immobilization strategies for the biorecognition components such as enzymes in biosensors

David Rubush - Asymmetric organocatalysis, reaction development, synthesis of biologically important molecules including potential malaria and cancer therapeutics, green chemistry, chemical education.

Jayashree Sarathy - My research interests are to elucidate, at a molecular level, the processes that modulate ion transport across epithelial cells

Lee Ann Smith - Aging, Genomics and Bioinformatics, Drosophila, RNA Processing

Stefan Stefanoski - Renewable energy, energy storage, batteries, solar photovoltaics, thermoelectricity, physics education.

Monica Tischler - Microbial ecology

Tom Wangler - Dynamical systems, chaos theory, and quantitative literacy; In the past he has worked with the NASA-JOVE program on mathematical modeling of solid-state laser systems and their application to remote sensing.

Matt Wiesner - Observational astrophysics: strong gravitational lensing, galaxy clusters, spectroscopic follow-up of gravitational wave events, large astronomical surveys, cosmology, intersection of philosophy and science, history of science and physics education research

Andrew Wig - Scanning Probe Microscopy, Optical Tweezers, Physics Education, Outreach

Allison Wilson - Cellular Physiology of Environmental Estrogens on Bone Cells

Ellen Ziliak - Computational Group Theory, Graph Theory, Number Theory and the use of technology in the classroom

Dr. Wilson researching

 

Dr. Marin reseaching

 

 

Dr. Ziliak teaching


     College of Science

COS Facebook         COS Flickr         COS Twitter         Get LinkedIn to COS!

William R. Law, Ph.D.
Dean of the College of Science

Tonia Rucker, Assistant to the Dean
Email: trucker@ben.edu
Phone: (630) 829-6187
Fax: (630) 829-6186

Dean's Office Hours:
8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Dean's Office Location:
Birck Hall Room 119