BenU announces its Summer 2017 Dean’s, Recognized Lists

November 27, 2017

Lisle, Illinois ~ Benedictine University proudly announces 58 students were named to the Summer 2017 Dean’s List and 477 students were named to the Dean’s Recognized List.

The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who achieve a 3.500 GPA or above. The Dean’s Recognized List recognizes part-time students who achieve a 3.500 GPA or above.

Named to the Dean’s List are:

Alfredo Francesco Manzo, Addison

Nikole S. Clow, Aurora

Juana May Licciardi, Barrington

Ronald William Juarez, Bloomington

Kristin Gregory, Carlinville

Mark Montgomery, Carol Stream

Heidi Cook, Chatham

DeVille Brown, Chicago

Crystal Davis, Chicago

Abdullah Alkhawaja, Darien

Rosemarie Annette Douglas, Downers Grove

Brennen K. McKim, Glen Ellyn

Jasmin Janet Gutierrez, Glendale Heights

Taneisha N. Peralta, Glenwood

Ashley Lorraine Ventrella, Hanover Park

Rachael C. Ghaben, Hinsdale

Harley M. Strege, Indian Head Park

Yuping Ye, Lisle

Valerie Therese Reniche, Lombard

Wesley Zitek, Lombard

Kane Garin Steger, Marengo

Kimberly Gfellers, Montgomery

Tammy L. Jones, Morrisonville

Loveth O. Akinbo, Naperville

Ibrahim M. Alwan, Naperville

Alex Chirayil, Naperville

Brian S. Ketner, Naperville

Miriam Kotacka, Naperville

Emma Isabella Loritz, Naperville

Kathryn R. Murphy, Naperville

Nancy R. Sikich, Naperville

Timothy J. Bergel, Oak Forest

Edward J. Quinones, Orland Park

Kristin K. Diakoumis, Oswego

Jenni Laine Mizeur, Owaneco

Adrian Keith Cornely, Plainfield

Janet Rendon, Romeoville

Lynn Altman, Roselle

Taylor Philip Blakeley, Springfield

Brittany Bressan, Springfield

Johanna J. Carlson, Springfield

James Aaron Dyas, Springfield

Nicole Fallen, Springfield

Cameron C. French, Springfield

Annie M. Macon, Springfield

Wesley J. Powers, Springfield

Mary A. Robinson, Springfield

Robert W. Wallace, Springfield

Kimberli Windley, Springfield

Cassandra M. Winters, Springfield

Iva Lopez, Villa Park

Bridget P. Cooper, Warrenville

Troy DeFilippis, Wayne

Nicole Chafer, Wheaton

Carla A. De Luca, Wheaton

Frankie Jesse Duarte, Wheaton

Rania Hani Altaher, Worth

Alison Monique Doyle, Yorkville

 

Named to the Dean’s Recognized List are:

Alberto D. Rivera, Chandler, Ariz.

Tiana Lee Pretzer, Gilbert, Ariz.

Brandon S. Wilson, Gilbert, Ariz.

Jalyn L. Bellows, Mesa, Ariz.

Juan Carlos Camargo, Mesa, Ariz.

Conrad P. Cascio, Mesa, Ariz.

Jason M. Coon, Mesa, Ariz.

Casey Jacob Lenz, Mesa, Ariz.

Jake Everett Britton, Phoenix, Ariz.

Troy M. Conley, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jessica Lucille Consuelo Maroon, Phoenix, Ariz.

Dorothy Alexandra Schmitz, San Tan Valley, Ariz.

Eveling Jeaneth Ortega, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Rene Guillermo Huerta, Tucson, Ariz.

Karyn Burrow, Lake Mary, Fl.

Chris A. Arroyo, Orlando, Fl.

David Paul-Sidney Holland, Boise, Idaho

Ranbir Singh, Chesterton, Ind.

Jeremy Tyler Villarreal, Saint John, Ind.

Derek Christopher Catlett, Salem, Ind.

Rosemarie Jean Konczal, Detroit, Mich.

Nicholai Edward Benavides, Rochester Hills, Mich.

Megan Marie Anderson, Florissant, Mo.

Anneris Marte Matias, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.

Mary Frances Roach, Burlington, N.C.

Jeffrey Kevin Hill, Cary, N.C.

Marian Janae Heaney, Omaha, Neb.

Peter Lee, Closter, N.J.

Kathlene I. Robinson, Henderson, Nev.

Luis Arthur Richard, Poughquag, N.Y.

Jessica Neely, Aiken, S.C.

Mark David Pendley, Church Hill, Tenn.

Nestory Pius Mtweve, Njombe, Tanzania

Kevin Johnson Krause, Arlington Heights

Allison R. Rector, Athens

Amy Renee Milhauser, Auburn

Annie Rose Audenas, Aurora

Lisa M. Brand, Aurora

Syed Shariq Bukhari, Aurora

Victoria Del Rio, Aurora

Marina Dobrev, Aurora

Cheryl Ellis, Aurora

Tim Erdman, Aurora

Bruce Ga-Fei Granick, Aurora

James Richard Hess, Aurora

Adam Kristofer Holt, Aurora

Matthew Joseph Knapp, Aurora

Amanda Kobal, Aurora

Vanessa Sanchez, Aurora

Emily Felleti, Barrington

Francesca G. Bergen, Bartlett

Frank Alexander D'Andrea, Bartlett

Jennifer Dawn Hail, Bartlett

Maria Elisabetta Sposito, Bartlett

Dylan Charles Wodrich, Batavia

Tessa Burtin, Bellwood

Lakesha J. Merritte, Bellwood

Monett Wiley, Bellwood

Joann Williams, Bellwood

Taylor Wegrich, Bement

Lindsay Lee Young, Benld

Katie Danielle Glomp, Bensenville

Marija Vojvodic, Bensenville

Nema Jackson, Berwyn

Rita Reyna, Berwyn

Jessica Ruiz-Meza, Berwyn

Ali Hamideh, Bloomingdale

Michelle K. Mejia, Bloomingdale

Peter Papanikolaou, Bloomingdale

Mohammad Hasan Taqvi, Bloomingdale

John Paul Dulleck, Bolingbrook

Nisreen Aiad Elagha, Bolingbrook

Luke W. Kendall, Bolingbrook

Yvette Knox, Bolingbrook

Corey Allen Kuehl, Bolingbrook

Nwafor Nwoke, Bolingbrook

Luis A. Perez, Bolingbrook

Chris Ruschke, Bolingbrook

Carly Stevenson, Bolingbrook

Tracy Washington, Bolingbrook

Noor Zeenab, Bolingbrook

Susan Lynn Childs, Brookfield

Rebecca C. Pruitt, Brookfield

Tony M. Wings, Brookfield

Azmi N. Zomot, Burbank

Danya Bohaitha Alzein, Burr Ridge

Jad S. Atassi, Burr Ridge

Rachael Ann Muszynski, Byron

Adrienne Arnette Jones-Robinson, Calumet City

Kayla Angus, Carol Stream

Matthew Daley, Carol Stream

Aketa T. Desai, Carol Stream

Anthony J. Frusolone, Carol Stream

Katarina Ivancevic, Carol Stream

Alisha Patel, Carol Stream

Rebecca Pazos, Carol Stream

Omeama Sajjad, Carol Stream

Julie L. Malone, Cerro Gordo

Heather Bender, Chatham

Jamie Bessie, Chatham

Christina Alexis Alfaro, Chicago

Ali Alyan, Chicago

Mohammed Alyan, Chicago

Faviola DeJesus Anaya, Chicago

Sixto Barrios, Chicago

Erica Billings, Chicago

China Carrasquillo, Chicago

Andrea Crawford, Chicago

Daniella E. Ellecom, Chicago

Courtney Lynn Grasz, Chicago

Monica Theresa Iocco, Chicago

Atanas Ivanov, Chicago

Caren Lynne Jones, Chicago

Alicia LeBron, Chicago

Gilbert Lucio, Chicago

Martin Navarrete, Chicago

Ashley Duc Nguyen, Chicago

Gwendolyn L. Payton, Chicago

Tammi Peralta, Chicago

Dean Richard Pitcher, Chicago

Pleshette Taylor-Payton, Chicago

Robert Allen Trofimchuk, Chicago

Emily Ann Vellender, Chicago Heights

Rhoda Rodriguez, Cicero

Jacqueline Rodriguez-Quinones, Cicero

Stephanie Sandoval, Cicero

Carolyn Sotos, Clarendon Hills

Aldreiron Smith, Country Club Hills

Mihaela Menicanin, Countryside

Kyle Timothy Murphy, Countryside

Andrew M. Dykun, Crystal Lake

Kristina Lynn McLain, Crystal Lake

Jacob Benjamin Tarlow, Crystal Lake

Connor Michael Lomax, Danville

Jessika Anna Avanzado, Darien

Amy Loretta Brand, Darien

Esther Casanova, Darien

Priscilla Castillo, Darien

Maria Lisa Mendoza, Darien

Jenna Lynn Stobbe, Darien

Abhishek Tiwari, Darien

Lindsey Baine, Decatur

Iesha Brown, Decatur

Leah Marie Cummings, Decatur

Melanie Gambrill, Decatur

Stephanie Sue Perisho, Decatur

Shawn Stahulak, Decatur

Kelly Walter, Decatur

Scott M. Bower, Des Plaines

Patricia Garcia, Des Plaines

Joseph Dominic Marella, Des Plaines

Rebecca L. Mc Donough, Des Plaines

Charles William O'Malley, Des Plaines

Matthew Michael Pink, Des Plaines

Velia Torlo, Des Plaines

Amber Marie Bertetto, Divernon

Joshua Ricarte Abarca, Downers Grove

Olesea Aguilar, Downers Grove

Carly Elizabeth Blumfield, Downers Grove

Sandra Lynn Christ, Downers Grove

Kimberly J. Helms, Downers Grove

Adam Leo Honn, Downers Grove

Megan J. Hung, Downers Grove

Kristian Krcek, Downers Grove

Tim McKenzie, Downers Grove

Alyssa Neff, Downers Grove

Jennifer Stillo, Downers Grove

Daniel Michael Swift, Downers Grove

Kevin Villegas, Downers Grove

Marissa Christine Wendt, Downers Grove

Anna Jean Wise, Downers Grove

Sarah Zmola, Downers Grove

Danny B. Ramirez, Elburn

Janet Cardenas, Elgin

Amanda Nicolle Geraty, Elgin

Timothy Joseph Leonard, Elmhurst

Margaret R. McLean, Elmhurst

Michael John McNulty, Elmhurst

Genci Trebicka, Elmhurst

Esmyraluna E. Samuelian, Elmwood Park

Rosario M. Sandoval, Elmwood Park

Caitlyn Noelle Martin, Eureka

Meghan Browder, Forest Park

Natasha Gittings, Forest Park

Omar Armoni Lopez, Forest Park

Darlandra E. Williams, Forest Park

Ann F. Powell, Forest View

Daniella Giovanna Walsh, Frankfort

Diana Guzman, Franklin Park

Azfar S. Andhi, Glen Ellyn

Shouvik Bej, Glen Ellyn

Amanda Marie Bowling, Glen Ellyn

Erina Lois Johnson, Glen Ellyn

Joseph Anthony Leicht, Glen Ellyn

Joseph Anthony Tymoszenko, Glen Ellyn

Aleksandra Decheva, Glendale Heights

Cecile Fonanih, Glendale Heights

Zareef Ghiasi, Glendale Heights

Jacklyn R. Gruber, Glendale Heights

Fatima Razvi, Glendale Heights

Safa Fathima Ahmed, Glendale Heights

Anthony Joseph Mirando, Grayslake

Sylwia Agata Such, Hickory Hills

Katherine C. Cheng, Hinsdale

Kelly A. Wentland, Hinsdale

Rehan Khan, Hoffman Estates

Bridget Hlad, Homer Glen

Shelly Ann Guthrie, Jacksonville

Travis Michael Pemberton, Joliet

Kristen Sheehan, Joliet

Aleksander Balla, Justice

Lisa Krch, Justice

Sarah Patterson, La Grange

Dianna Lindsey, LaGrange

Erika Anne Andersen, LaGrange Park

Maureen Frank, LaGrange Park

Madison Marie Horan, Lake Zurich

Joaquin Alvarez, Lemont

Shelbi Taylor Brosseau, Lemont

Shannon Dawalibi, Lemont

John B. Hadjioannou, Lemont

Loral May Jagman, Lemont

Kristyn Lynn Krueger, Lemont

Mansour Mohammed, Lemont

Travis Bron Urbanick, Lemont

Jennifer Ann Eldridge, Lisle

Shariq Anwar Kazi, Lisle

Casey Taylor Minarcik, Lisle

Sydney Johanna Moore, Lisle

Christine Sokolowski, Lisle

Kimberly Fuller, Litchfield

Morgan Law, Litchfield

Chris Peter Grazioli, Lockport

Nicole Caitlin Gullett, Lockport

Lucy Kaye, Lockport

Constentina Talevski, Lockport

Reid Allen Foltyniewicz, Lombard

Courtney Marie Galfano, Lombard

Sterling LaVern Glover, Lombard

Suhayl Khan, Lombard

M'Jean D'Juanye Mason, Lombard

Yusra Mazhar, Lombard

Wajahat Ali Mohammed, Lombard

Shaizore Osman Nawaz, Lombard

Justine M. Perfecto, Lombard

Gabriella Maria Roth, Lombard

Brian Sechrist, Lombard

Darnell Stroud, Lombard

Francis Lawrence Vosicky, Lombard

Andres Cruz, Machesney Park

Linnette D. Williams, Matteson

Jannely Aguirre, Maywood

Claribel Delatorre, Melrose Park

Margaret Ann Gilhooly, Merrionette Park

Jeremy Jakiel, Morton Grove

Francisco Galvez, Montgomery

Sandy Stergios, Mount Prospect

Brianna Noelle Morales, Mount Prospect

Rishikesh Balakrishnan, Naperville

Vanessa Maria Cano, Naperville

Kaitlyn Irene Caravello, Naperville

Suzan L. Chap, Naperville

Robert S. Christopherson, Naperville

Leah Michelle Delott, Naperville

Wesley J. Durham, Naperville

Edward T. Eshoo, Naperville

Julianna Sami Esmail, Naperville

Joseph Fatla, Naperville

Jennifer Michelle Gardner, Naperville

Joe Wayne Gardner, Naperville

Megan H. Giovenco, Naperville

Alyssa Marie Green, Naperville

Maria Theresa Hanna, Naperville

Eryn B. Jackson, Naperville

Rebecca Karlinski, Naperville

Eileen M. Kelly, Naperville

Moeen Ahmad Khan, Naperville

Kellie Ann Kirschbaum, Naperville

Natalie May Lee, Naperville

Derrik Lee LoCascio, Naperville

Brian Lorenz, Naperville

Ann Lostroscio, Naperville

Shin Hooi Loubriel, Naperville

Antoinette C. McCord, Naperville

Alyssa Meyers, Naperville

Sahra Michelle Mroczko, Naperville

Elena Joan Nicholson, Naperville

Daniel Jerry Palma, Naperville

Kaavya Poola, Naperville

Andres Isaac Saavedra, Naperville

Marcela Saenz, Naperville

Akshat Sahai, Naperville

Nancy Jean Scheri, Naperville

Antoinette M. Senese, Naperville

Mohammed Shams, Naperville

Ashley Shi, Naperville

Katherine Singer, Naperville

Matthew Rafael Soria, Naperville

Lauren R. Sunderman, Naperville

Stacey Sherlyn Thakor, Naperville

Thomas Douglas Tillett, Naperville

Tracie Troester, Naperville

Tracy Elizabeth Vitale, Naperville

Bartholomew Dominic Vittori, Naperville

Mason Carroll Wright, Naperville

John Daniel Arizzi Jr., New Lenox

Nicolette Elizabeth Lustyk, New Lenox

Amanda M. Malak, New Lenox

Vedant Soni, New Lenox

Lindsey Emma Switzer, New Lenox

Armand Joseph Gasbarro, New Lenox

Jessika Johnsen, Norridge

Brian Anaya, North Aurora

Megan Michelle Pfister, North Aurora

Jacqueline Alexis Avalos, North Lake

Janeth Hernandez, North Riverside

Philip Sales, Northbrook

Rene Sepulveda, Northlake

Zehra Hussain, Oak Brook

Linda A. Quraini, Oak Brook

Shah-Zeb Asim Raja, Oak Brook

Kyle David Ballard, Oak Forest

Jamie Eileen Jesk, Oak Lawn

Nicolette Vanderwarren, Oak Lawn

Sandra Brisben, Oak Park

Lauren Giorango, Oak Park

Christen Jean Michaud, Oak Park

Lauricka Nicole Townes, Oak Park

Paul Andrew Liesen, Oakbrook Terrace

Amer Ghassan Abdallah, Orland Park

Maya Burnett, Orland Park

Eyad Mosa Elmosa, Orland Park

Lauren Marie Jacklin, Orland Park

Marissa N. Sanchez Krug, Orland Park

Ali Caleb Zegar, Orland Park

Yomna Abouelleil, Oswego

Casey L. Jeka, Oswego

Jonathan Caton Korber, Oswego

Carmen M. Martinez, Oswego

Brian Rogers, Oswego

Chayancze Alixander Stirbis, Ottawa

Noelle Krueger, Palatine

Christopher Thomas Mertel, Palatine

Angelika Maria Postrozny, Palos Hills

Muaz Assaf, Palos Park

Catherine Bradbury, Pawnee

Beth Surber, Pawnee

Jason Cates, Plainfield

Jonah Deffenbaugh, Plainfield

Mark Dutkiewicz, Plainfield

Helen C. Granada, Plainfield

Troy R. Jacobi, Plainfield

Viktoria Mileva, Plainfield

Ariellenita Akua Ntow, Plainfield

Christopher James Prendergast, Plainfield

Karen M. Roberts, Plainfield

Brian Patrick Smith, Plainfield

Braden Timmons, Plainfield

Zackary Alexandar Tinsley, Plainfield

Karen Sue Griffith, River Forest

Gail Houseal, River Forest

Maura B. Lynch, River Forest

Bethany Anne Hill, Riverton

April Lee Durham, Rochester

Amanda Acosta, Rockford

Hunter Shelby Clarke, Romeoville

Staci Jo Fahn, Romeoville

Katarzyna Wells, Romeoville

Jason Wood, Romeoville

Taylor Willey, Roscoe

Kinga Komlo, Roselle

Jeanne Leffler, Roselle

Shaina Catherine Moore, Round Lake

Jacob Janis Trumpis, Round Lake Beach

Elizabeth Ann McNally, Saint Charles

Anna Gipe, Sandwich

Rebeca Campos, Schaumburg

Maria Gonzalez Perez, Schaumburg

Sabika Muneer Haq, Schaumburg

Blake R. Keenan, Schaumburg

James Garrick McLaughlin, Schaumburg

Sandra Villa, Schaumburg

Thomas J. Hogan, Shorewood

Laura Atteberry, Springfield

Barbara A. Bee, Springfield

Leighanne Bonnett, Springfield

Beth Corbett, Springfield

Saraya Yvette Curry, Springfield

Olivia Delay, Springfield

Nicole Downey, Springfield

Amber Eller, Springfield

Jessica Fix, Springfield

Jillane A. Flynn, Springfield

Amanda Gallas, Springfield

Asia Ann Gentry, Springfield

Nikki Renee Green, Springfield

Matthew Henninger, Springfield

Megan M. Hocking, Springfield

Amy Leigh Jack-Barrington, Springfield

Courtney Charlette Johnson, Springfield

Matthew Kennedy, Springfield

Amy Larson, Springfield

Katrina Livingston, Springfield

Tii-Isha Shanta Miller, Springfield

Ryan Lee Thomas Napier, Springfield

Darin Quin Olson, Springfield

Kendra Olson, Springfield

Samantha Anne Scott, Springfield

Brittany Smith, Springfield

Kelli Trump, Springfield

Amy M. Turner, Springfield

Chelsea Walton, Springfield

Patrick Curtis Walwer, Springfield

Christopher Scott Guetthoff, St. Charles

Kayla Elizabeth Lehman, St. Charles

Thi Kim Anh Le, Stickney

Thi Minh Huong Pham Nguyen, Stickney

Roman Frank Forestor, Streamwood

Jeffery L. Goldman, Sugar Grove

Lindsay Pierce, Sycamore

Kayla Irene Coffey, Tallula

Georgia Alexakos, Tinley Park

Aneta Gonciarczyk, Tinley Park

Jeffrey Spagnolo, Tinley Park

Jacob Timothy Golba, Villa Park

Clare Marie Payne, Villa Park

Tiffany LeighAnn Angelo, Virginia

Dawn Bixler, Warrenville

Linda Joy Shaw, Warrenville

James M. Stange, Warrenville

Theodore William Holisky, Waukegan

Justin Walter Saveraid, Waukegan

Megan Gail Walls, Waverly

Christian Aquino, Westchester

Jessie A. Williams, Westchester

Corbett Alexander Ambrose, Westmont

Roslynn Rosette Lumpkin, Westmont

Rozaliya Mindova, Westmont

Natalie Mozingo, Westmont

Louisa Parzyk, Westmont

Shannon Ann Fernau, Wheaton

Caroline Yelena Grigoryan, Wheaton

Derrick Knoff, Wheaton

Giedre Lopez, Wheaton

John Edmund McCall, Wheaton

Samantha McGovern, Wheaton

Brandon Moore, Wheaton

Sara Sarkisian, Wheaton

Stephanie J. Wong, Wheaton

Adam Machalek, Wheeling

Emily Fay Chitwood, White Heath

Shea Dignan, Willowbrook

Athar Qureshi, Willowbrook

Alexandria M. Rumsa, Willowbrook

Oksana Shevtsova, Willowbrook

Ibrahim Alaba Shobowale, Willowbrook

Olushola Grace Shobowale, Willowbrook

Rachael A. Wuest, Willowbrook

Dure N. Zaidi, Willowbrook

Matthew James Bolton, Winfield

Lucas Chambers, Winfield

Denise Glazier Edwards, Winfield

Lori Wilson, Winfield

Daniel Guzman, Wood Dale

Jennifer Lynne Doyle, Woodridge

Kelly L. Erickson, Woodridge

Maimoona Fatima, Woodridge

Angela Hernandez, Woodridge

Ryan Kern, Woodridge

Steven Michael Narel, Woodridge

Rowanne D. Roman, Woodridge

Paolo Enrico Abaoag Rosal, Woodridge

Alycia Sauer, Woodridge

Jenna E. Savage, Woodridge

Bryanne Vogler, Woodridge

Abdul K. Zeidan, Woodridge

Tiffany Nicole Busch, Yorkville

###

Benedictine University is located in Lisle, Illinois, just 25 miles west of Chicago, and has branch campuses in Springfield, Illinois, and Mesa, Arizona. Founded as a Catholic university in 1887, Benedictine enrolls more than 5,000 students in 59 undergraduate and 23 graduate programs. Forbes magazine named Benedictine among "America's Top Colleges" for the seventh consecutive year in 2017. Accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (hlcommission.org). For more information, contact (630) 829-6300, admissions@ben.edu or visit ben.edu.

Marketing and Communications

Liz Brown
Writer and Copy Editor/Proofreader
(630) 829-6194
ebrown@ben.edu